Saturday, 20 June 2009

Ballymena United FC

Founded: 1928 (as Ballymena FC); 1934 (as Ballymena United)
Names: Ballymena FC; Ballymena United FC
Ground History: Ballymena Showgrounds
Main Colours: Sky Blue
Club Website: http://www.ballymenaunitedfc.com/

Managerial History:
(from 1982)
Alan Campbell
Ivan Murray (Feb '82-Feb '83)
Ian Russell (Apr '83-Nov '83)
Jim Platt (Dec '83-May '84)
Alan Campbell (Jun '84-May '85)
Jimmy Brown (c/s '85-Sep '87)
Alex McKee (Sep '87-Apr '91)
Jim Hagan (May '91-Sep '93)
Tommy Jackson (Oct '93-Oct '94)
Gary Erwin (Oct '94-Feb '95)
Alan Fraser (Feb '95-Apr '99)
Nigel Best (Apr '99-Dec '00)
Kenny Shiels (Jan '01-May '05)
Tommy Wright (May '05-Apr '08)
Roy Walker (May '08-Dec '11)
Glenn Ferguson (Dec '11-date)

League History:
Irish League 1928/29-1994/95, First Division 1995/96-1996/97, Premier Division 1997/98-2000/01, First Division 2001/02-2002/03, Premier League 2003/04-date.

Club Honours:

(Senior)
Irish League Runners-Up (2) 1938/39, 1979/80.
Irish League First Division Champions (1) 1996/97, Runners-Up (2) 1995/96, 2002/03
Irish Cup Winner (6) 1928/29, 1939/40, 1957/58, 1980/81, 1983/84, 1988/89, Runner-Up (9) 1929/30, 1930/31, 1938/39, 1950/51, 1958/59, 1969/70, 1973/74, 1977/78, 2013/14.
City Cup Winner (1) 1971/72
Gold Cup Winner (1) 1974/75
Ulster Cup Winner (2) 1960/61, 1980/81
Co. Antrim Shield Winner (5) 1947/48, 1950/51, 1975/76, 1979/80, 2012/13, Runner-Up (8) 1937/38, 1953/54, 1965/66, 1985/86, 1987/88, 1996/97, 2002/03, 2005/06
Festival of Britain Cup Winner (1) 1951/52
(Intermediate by Ballymena Reserves)
Steel & Sons Cup Winners (1) 1995/96, Runners-Up (2) 1961/62, 1983/84
Louis Moore Cup Winners (1) 1952/53
George Wilson Cup Winner (2) 1989/90, 1990/91


European History:



Ballymena United 1961


Notable Players: (WIP)
Thomas Aiken
W. Anderson
Robert Averell
Chris Baird
Barr
Hubert Barr
Hughie Blair
Alan Blayney
Paddy Bonnar
Thomas Brannigan
Bobby Burke
Adam Buckley
Aaron Callaghan
Shea Campbell
Neil Candlish
Joe Cassidy
Norman Clarke
David Cloughley
Alexander Connell
Stevie Cowan
Roy Coyle
William Cubitt
J. Currie
Johnny Dalrymple
Jimmy D'Arcy
Joe Douglas
George Dunlop
Gary Erwin
Billy Ferguson
Darren Fitzgerald
Graham Fox
John Garrett
Jim Hagan
Rory Hamill
Alan Harrison
Frankie Haughton
Ted Hinton
Johnny Houston
Jeff Hughes
Dickie Jorner
Eddie Johnston
Davy Kavanagh
Jimmy Kelly
Peter Kennedy
Norman Kernaghan
Tommy Lowry
Gerard Lyttle
Jackie Mahood
Paul Malone
Davy "Boy" Martin
Samuel McAuley
Billy McAvoy
Justin McBride
Jimmy McCambridge
Billy McCandless
Sean McCann
Tim McCann
David McCartney
Craig McClean
McCrea
M. McDonnell
E./W. McDowell
McFall
Charlie McIlroy
Billy McMillan
McMullan
Trevor McMullan
Joe McNinch
Samuel McQuiston
Gavin Melaugh
Paul Millar
Joe Miller
Dudley Milligan
Eddie Mitchell
J. Mitten
William Moore
Gerry Morgan
Gerry Mullan
Conal Murtagh
David Neill
Derek Neill
Tony O'Doherty
Robert Olphert
Colin O'Neill
Dessie Orr
Daniel Paterson
Steve Penney
Jim Platt
Kevin Ramsey
Matt Redmond
Eddie Russell
Garth Scates
R. Sclater
Richard Shaw
James Shiels
Gordon Simms
J. Simpson
John Sloan
Tom Sloan
John Eric Smith
Gary Smyth
Michael Smyth
Thomas Smyth
Arthur Stewart
Tommy Stewart
Neil Teggart
Brian Todd
Roy Torrens
Eric Trevorrow
Geoff Twentyman
Blair Vincent
James Wallace
Michael Ward
Albert Watson
James White
Billy Wilson
Nigel Worthington
Tommy Wright

Derek Neill rises to head the ball in 1961

Tuesday, 16 June 2009

Carrick Rangers FC

Founded: 1939
Names: Carrick Rangers FC
Ground History: Taylors Avenue, Carrickfergus
Main Colours: Amber and Black
Club Website: http://www.carrickrangers.co.uk/

Managerial History: (work in progress)
Jim Brown, Jimmy Hill (Nov '88-Feb '91), Robert Barr ('91-), Kenny Shiels (Feb '92-Dec '94), Colin Crawford (Dec '94-), Graham McConnell(-Apr '06), Stephen Small (Apr '06-date)

League History:
Northern Amateur League, Irish League B Division, Irish League 1983/84-1994/95, First Division 1995/96-2007/08, IFA Championship 2008/09-date.

Club Honours:
(Senior)
Irish League (I) best season 8th (1988/89)
Irish Cup Winners (1) 1975/76, Runners-Up (2) 1983/84, 1994/95
Co. Antrim Shield Winners (1) 1992/93
Soccer Sixes Winners (1) 1991
(Intermediate)
Intermediate Cup Winners (2) 1975/76, 1976/77
Steel & Sons Cup Winners (2) 1961/62, 1967/68, Runners-Up (2) 1955/56, 2008/09
Intermediate League Cup Winners (1) 2003/04

European History:
Cup Winners' Cup 1976/77 (Second Round)

Notable Players: (work in progress)
Gary Blackledge
Eric Bowyer
Paul Kee
Davy Larmour
Jimmy Hill
Michael Hughes
Sammy Hughes
John McClelland
Alan Mannus (l)
William Murphy
Tom Sloan

Sunday, 14 June 2009

Bangor FC

Founded: 1918
Names: Bangor (1918-date)
Ground History: Clandeboye Park
Main Colours: Gold and Blue
Club Website: www.bangorfc.com

League History:
Irish League 1927/28-1994/95, Premier Division 1995/96, First Division 1996/97-2007/08, IFA Premiership 2008/09, IFA Championship 2009/10-date.

Managerial History:
Selected pre-1988
Tommy Stevenson (1920s), Ben Jones (resigned 1938), Gerry Wright (WW2), Billy McDevitt (50s), Andy Wylie (50s), Joe Duff (50s), Haydn Green (50s), Lincoln Hyde (50s), Gibby McKenzie (50s), Chris Duffy (50s), Sammy Smyth (Appointed 1955), Billy Hanna (late-50s), Clancy McDermott (Appointed 1962), Charlie Tully (Jan ’64-Apr’ 65 & Jan ‘68-Jul ‘71), Bertie Neill (mid-70s), Billy Neill, Jim Emery, Billy Johnston, Bertie Neill, Eric Halliday, Billy Humphries (1983-1985), Ronnie McQuillan (Appointed 1985)

Since 1988
John Flanagan (Feb ‘88-Sep ’92)
Nigel Best (Sep ’92-Nov ’94)
Rod Collins (Jan ‘95-May’ 95)
Paul Malone (Jun ’95-Nov ‘95)
Andy Dougan (Dec ’95-Feb ‘97)
Colin McCurdy (Mar ’97)
David Chisholm (May ‘97-May’98)
Stephen McBride (May ‘98-Nov ’98)
Alan Campbell (Nov ‘98-Sep ’99)
Alan Fraser (Sep ’99-Oct ‘00)
Lee Doherty (Nov ’00-May ’03)
Eric Halliday (May ‘03-Apr ’05)
George Dunlop (Apr ’05-May ’07)
Paul Millar (May ‘07-May’ 08)
Marty Quinn (May ’08-Feb ’09)
Colin McCurdy (Feb ’09-Sep '10)
Frankie Wilson (Sep '10-'13)
Garth Scates ('13- )
Jeff Montgomery (-date)

Club Honours:
(Senior)
Irish League Runners-Up (1) 1990/91
Irish Cup Winners (1) 1992/93, Runners-Up (2) 1937/38, 1993/94
Irish League Cup Winners (1) 1992/93
Gold Cup Runners-Up (2) 1973/74, 1993/94
City Cup Winners (2) 1970/71, 1975/76
Ulster Cup Winners (2) 1991/92, 1994/95, Runners-Up 1993/94
Co. Antrim Shield Winners (3) 1969/70, 1974/75, 1988/89, Runners-Up (6) 1945/46*, 1948/49, 1958/59, 1962/63, 1972/73, 1999/00
Mid Ulster Cup Winners (1) 1995/96
North Down Cup Winners (2) 2004, 2005 (shared), Runners-Up (1) 2003
Charity Shield Winners (1) 1993 (shared), Runners-Up (1) 1994
(Intermediate)
Intermediate Cup Winners (4) 1940/41*, 1942/43*, 1943/44*, 2013/14
Intermediate League Cup Winners (1) 2004/05
Steel & Sons Cup Winners (6) 1923/24, 1940/41*, 1945/46*, 1994/95*, 2004/05, 2011/12
George Wilson Cup Winners (3) 1992/93*, 1994/95*, 1997/98*
* Honours won by Bangor Reserves

European Record:
Cup Winners’ Cup 1993/94 (Qualifying Round), 1994/95 (Qualifying Round)
UEFA Cup 1992/93 (First Round)

Award Winning Players:
PFA Player of the Year
1993 Paul Byrne
Football Writers’ Player of the Year
1993 Paul Byrne
Ulster Young Footballer of the Year
1975 Ronnie McCullough
1988 Mark Glendinning
1993 Paul Byrne



Notable Players:
Era
Full
B, U23, U21
Amateur
Youth etc
Other Rep
Inter- League
Cecil
1940(g)
(1)
(1)
(2)
Dave
Anderson
1980
Gerry
1970
(63)
(X)
Harry
1930
(1)
(2+2RL)
Stephen
Baxter
1990
(X)
(2)
Ken
Beattie
1950
2
4
Andy
1920
(5)
(5)
Eric
Bowyer
1980
(2)
Billy
Bradford
1940
2
Stephen
Brown
1980-90
4
Walter
Bruce
1930
2
James
Buchanan
1950
2
G.
Bunting
1940
1
Malcolm
1930
(1)
(X)
(X)
Paul
Byrne
1990
A.
Capes
1960
2
1
Tommy
1940
(12)
X
Mark
1990
(2)
(X)
(1)
Albert
Corry
1950
1
Hugh
Couser
1930
1
Thomas
Craig
1970
4
Stephen
1990(y)
(40+)
(1B)
Hugh
Cunningham
1940
3(11)
X
John
Cunningham
1980
3
Sammy
1930
(5)
(4)
Timothy
Dalton
1990
1
John
Dunlop
1950
1(2)
"Bap"
Dunlop
1940
2
Lee
2000
(8u21)
(X)
Norman
Flanagan
1960
1
James
Gallagher
1960
1
Billy
Gibson
1940
1
Mark
Glendinning
1980-90
2
Jack
Graham
1930
2
Paul
1980-90
(1u21)
X
(X)
Sammy
1950
(2)
(2)
(1)
Ted
1950
(7)
(X)
(1RL)
Bill
1970
2
X
Johnny
1970
X
Jimmy
1960
(3)
(17)
Paul
2000
(9)
(1u21)
(X)
Davy
1990(y)
X
Jim
Lewis
1960
1
Hugh
Lowry
1950
2
R.
Madden
1970
3
Jackie
1920
(9)
(2)
(8)
G.
Matier
1960
1
Stephen
1990
(4)
(1u23)
(2)
Alan
McCarroll
1960
1
Gary
McCartney
1990
Ray
1990
(1)
(1u21)
(4)
Barry
McCreadie
1990
2
Ronnie
McCullough
1970
Colin
1980
(1)
(X)
(2)
Danny
1920
(2)
(X)
1
James
McKnight
1930
1
Jack
McManus
1970
1
Don
McMillen
1950
1
Paul
2000
(1B, 1u23, 1u21)
Jack
1960
(1)
(2)
2(4)
Eddie
1930
(2)
(2)
Sammy
1920-30
(1)
Brian
Morrison
1970
2
Tommy
1960
(2u23)
(3)
Andy
Morrow
2000
(1u21)
Steve
1980
(39)
(2u23)
X
John
Muldoon
1990
1
Brian
Mulgrew
1960-70
5
1
Jack
Murphy
1990
1
Terry
1950
(59)
(4u23)
X
Tony
Nelson
1960
1
Samuel
Nielson
1950
2
John
Reid
1920
Richard
Sands
1960
1(3)
Johnny
1920
(2)
(X)
(7)
Denis
1950
(1B)
(1)
Dave
1960
(2)
(1u23)
2
1
Sammy
1950
(9)
(1)
Gordon
Stewart
1970
1
Dave
1970
(1)
Arthur
1970
(7)
(5)
(X)
(5)
Jim
Thompson
1970
1
William
Truesdale
1950
1
Brendan
Tully
1970
1
Alfred
Wright
1970
1

Era roughly corresponds to decades in which a player featured with the club. Representative honours earned with club followed by totals in brackets. NI unless otherwise stated. (g) guest player, (l) loan player, (y) youth player who never played for the firstteam.